Relief for Qualified Opportunity Funds and Investors Affected by Ongoing Coronavirus
[…] affected by the COVID-19 emergency by postponing due dates with respect to certain
taxpayer and government acts. See generally Part III of Notice 2020-23 (providing relief
for certain time-sensitive actions due to be performed on or after April 1, 2020, and
before July 15, 2020), amplifying Notice 2020-20, 2020-16 I.R.B. 660 (April 13, 2020)
and Notice 2020-18, 2020-15 I.R.B. 590 (April 6, 2020), and modifying Rev. Proc. 2014-
42, 2014-29 I.R.B. 192 (July 1, 2014).
B. 180-Day Investment Requirement for QOF Investors
Section 1400Z-2(a)(1)(A) provides that, if a taxpayer has “gain from the sale to,
or exchange with, an unrelated person of any property held by the taxpayer” the
taxpayer may elect to exclude from gross income for the taxable year “so much of such
gain as does not exceed the aggregate amount invested by the taxpayer in a [QOF]
during the 180-day period beginning on the date of such sale or exchange” (180-day
investment requirement). Section 1.1400Z2(a)-1 provides definitions and rules to
implement the 180-day investment requirement.
One of the time-sensitive acts postponed by Notice 2020-23 was the making of
an investment at the election of a taxpayer due to be made during the 180-day period