STATE OF NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF
[…] Date of Valuation: Prior to condemnation, the date of valuation will normally be the date
that the expert last inspected the subject property unless otherwise instructed.
32
B. Post Condemnation Reports
Date of Report: The date of the report is the date that the expert prepares the report.
Date of Valuation: The Litigation Support Unit will provide the expert with the appropriate
date of valuation. Normally, the date on which the condemnation complaint was filed
in the Superior Court is the applicable date of value sometimes also called the “as of date”.
(N.J.S.A. 20:3-30 states in part: “Just compensation shall be determined as of the date
of the earliest of the following events: (a) the date possession of the property being
condemned is taken by the condemnor in whole or in part; (b) the date of the
commencement of the action; (c) the date on which action is taken by the condemnor
which substantially affects the use and enjoyment of the property by the condemnee…”)
2.5.2 Benefits Resulting from a Project