STATE OF NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF
[…] including referrals to replacement properties and assistance in filing payment
claims.
4. Informs the person that he/she will not be required to move without at least 90 days
advance written notice.
5. That he/she cannot be required to relocate permanently unless at least one
comparable replacement dwelling has been made available.
6. Describes the person's right to appeal any determination as to benefits to which
they may be entitled.
7. Informs displacee of the time period that the displacee has to submit for relocation
benefits.
8. Informs displacee that under 42 USC § 4636 relocation “payments are not to be
considered as income for revenue purposes or for eligibility for assistance under
Social Security Act or other Federal law”. The recipient should consult with his or
her tax advisor regarding these payments.
91
4.7.10 Inspection of Relocation Housing
Prior to making a replacement housing payment or utilizing dwelling units available on the