State Court Administrative Office
[…] three months of joining the team on the topics of confidentiality, and his or
her role on the team, and that the new team member is provided with copies
of all program policy and procedure manuals, the participant handbook,
and a copy of all current memoranda of understanding.
iv. Probation officers and court case managers:
1. Administer a validated criminogenic risk/needs assessment tool to
participants during the referral process to ensure the drug treatment court is
serving the appropriate target population.
2. Attend review hearings.
39
Per MCL 600.1074(2) “The drug treatment court must be notified if the participant is accused of a new crime, and
the judge shall consider whether to terminate the participant's participation in the drug treatment program in
conformity with the memorandum of understanding…”
123
3. Work with the program coordinator in supervising and monitoring the
individuals in the program.
4. Prepare presentence reports, and perform drug and alcohol tests as needed.
5. Schedule probation violations or show cause hearings for participants who