State Court Administrative Office
[…] XI. Modification of Agreement
Modification of this agreement shall be made by formal consent of all parties, pursuant to the
issuance of a written amendment, signed and dated by the parties, prior to any changes.
41
Per MCL 600.1068(2) “In the case of an individual who will be eligible for discharge and dismissal of an offense,
delayed sentence, or deviation from the sentencing guidelines, the prosecutor must approve of the admission of the
individual into the drug treatment court in conformity with the memorandum of understanding…”
42
Per MCL 600.1070(4) “The drug treatment court may require an individual admitted into the court to pay a
reasonable drug court fee that is reasonably related to the cost to the court for administering the drug treatment court
program as provided in the memorandum of understanding…”
43
These costs typically include things such as program personnel, treatment, drug testing, supplies, travel costs, and
training, but should also include any other costs incurred by the drug treatment court to administer the program.
125
XII. Other Interagency Agreements