State Court Administrative Office
[…] 4. Attend review hearings.
5. Manage delivery of treatment services.
6. Administer, or ensure administration of, behavioral or cognitive-behavioral
treatments that are documented in manuals and have been demonstrated to
improve outcomes.
7. Provide clinical case management.
8. Offer insights and suggestions on the treatment plans of individuals in the
program.
9. Enter data into the DCCMIS system.
vii. Law enforcement agency:
1. Provide officers to assist with home checks for participants
VII. Deferrals, Delays, and Deviation from Sentencing Guidelines
40
40
Per MCL 600.1076(4) “…the court, with the agreement of the prosecutor and in conformity with the terms and
conditions of the memorandum of understanding under section 1062, may discharge and dismiss the proceedings
against an individual…” who meets the requirements of MCL 600.1076(4) a-e.
124
Under MCL 600.1068(2)
41
, the prosecutor must approve an individual’s admission into the
[name of drug treatment court] if the individual will be eligible for discharge and